Best Time to Visit Wuhan
China · Humid Subtropical climate · Data averaged from 2020-01-01 to 2024-12-31 (5 years)
Recommended Months
Based on temperature comfort, low precipitation, and sunshine hours, the best time to visit Wuhan is:
May → September → June
May scores 59/100 — the highest-rated month for travel.
Monthly Ratings (0-100)
Scores are weighted: temperature comfort (50%), low precipitation (30%), sunshine (20%). Higher is better.
| Month | Overall Score | Temp Comfort | Precipitation | Sunshine | Bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6 | 12 | 0 | 0 | |
| February | 12 | 24 | 0 | 0 | |
| March | 27 | 54 | 0 | 0 | |
| April | 38 | 76 | 0 | 0 | |
| May | 49 | 98 | 0 | 0 | |
| June | 41 | 82 | 0 | 0 | |
| July | 35 | 70 | 0 | 0 | |
| August | 33 | 66 | 0 | 0 | |
| September | 43 | 86 | 0 | 0 | |
| October | 39 | 78 | 0 | 0 | |
| November | 27 | 54 | 0 | 0 | |
| December | 19 | 16 | 35 | 0 |
Monthly Temperature Comfort
| Month | Mean Temp | Comfort Level |
|---|---|---|
| January | 5.5°C (41.9°F) | Cool (0-9°C) |
| February | 7.8°C (46.0°F) | Cool (0-9°C) |
| March | 13.8°C (56.8°F) | Mild (10-17°C) |
| April | 18.1°C (64.6°F) | Warm (18-24°C) |
| May | 22.5°C (72.5°F) | Warm (18-24°C) |
| June | 26.7°C (80.1°F) | Hot (25-29°C) |
| July | 28.9°C (84.0°F) | Hot (25-29°C) |
| August | 29.9°C (85.8°F) | Hot (25-29°C) |
| September | 25.9°C (78.6°F) | Hot (25-29°C) |
| October | 18.6°C (65.5°F) | Warm (18-24°C) |
| November | 13.8°C (56.8°F) | Mild (10-17°C) |
| December | 6.3°C (43.3°F) | Cool (0-9°C) |
Monthly Precipitation Rating
| Month | Rainfall (mm) | Rainy Days | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 60.9 mm | 11.0 | Wet |
| February | 74.5 mm | 14.0 | Wet |
| March | 120.4 mm | 15.2 | Very Wet |
| April | 148.0 mm | 15.2 | Very Wet |
| May | 155.7 mm | 16.0 | Very Wet |
| June | 250.2 mm | 20.0 | Very Wet |
| July | 329.7 mm | 21.4 | Very Wet |
| August | 109.5 mm | 15.8 | Very Wet |
| September | 74.3 mm | 9.8 | Wet |
| October | 59.1 mm | 11.8 | Moderate |
| November | 48.9 mm | 10.6 | Moderate |
| December | 21.6 mm | 5.4 | Dry |
Monthly Sunshine Rating
| Month | Sunshine (hrs/day) | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| January | 5.2 hrs | Moderate |
| February | 5.3 hrs | Moderate |
| March | 6.0 hrs | Good |
| April | 6.8 hrs | Good |
| May | 7.5 hrs | Good |
| June | 8.3 hrs | Excellent |
| July | 8.5 hrs | Excellent |
| August | 10.6 hrs | Excellent |
| September | 8.7 hrs | Excellent |
| October | 6.4 hrs | Good |
| November | 6.8 hrs | Good |
| December | 6.4 hrs | Good |
Season-by-Season Breakdown
Spring (Mar-May)
Temperature: 18.1°C (64.6°F)
Rainfall: 141.4mm avg
Sunshine: 6.8 hrs/day
Humidity: 74.9%
Rainy Days: 15.5/mo
Mild transitional weather — comfortable for most activities.
Summer (Jun-Aug)
Temperature: 28.5°C (83.3°F)
Rainfall: 229.8mm avg
Sunshine: 9.1 hrs/day
Humidity: 77.7%
Rainy Days: 19.1/mo
This is the warm season. Ideal for outdoor activities but be prepared for heat.
Autumn (Sep-Nov)
Temperature: 19.4°C (66.9°F)
Rainfall: 60.8mm avg
Sunshine: 7.3 hrs/day
Humidity: 71.5%
Rainy Days: 10.7/mo
Mild transitional weather — comfortable for most activities.
Winter (Dec-Feb)
Temperature: 6.5°C (43.7°F)
Rainfall: 52.3mm avg
Sunshine: 5.6 hrs/day
Humidity: 71.7%
Rainy Days: 10.1/mo
This is the cool season. Pack warm layers and plan indoor activities.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best time to visit Wuhan?
Based on our data-driven analysis, the best months to visit Wuhan are May, September, June, when temperatures are comfortable, rainfall is lower, and sunshine is plentiful. May scores 59/100, the highest-rated month.
What is the hottest month in Wuhan?
August is the hottest month with an average temperature of 29.9°C (85.8°F).
What is the coldest month in Wuhan?
January is the coldest month with an average temperature of 5.5°C (41.9°F).
When is the rainy season in Wuhan?
July is the wettest month with an average of 329.7mm of precipitation. Wuhan experiences about 166.0 rainy days per year. The driest month is December with 21.6mm.
What should I pack for a trip to Wuhan?
Packing recommendations depend on the season of your visit. Based on the climate data, pack lightweight, breathable clothing if visiting during the warm months (August is hottest at 29.9°C). For cooler months, bring layers and a warm jacket (January averages 5.5°C). A waterproof jacket or umbrella is recommended year-round as Wuhan receives 1453.0mm of annual precipitation. Sun protection is important, especially during months with high UV index.
Wuhan is known as one of China's 'three furnaces' for good reason. The summer heat is intense, with temperatures regularly exceeding 35°C. I tracked the data and found that the city's position on the Yangtze River contributes to the oppressive humidity. The best windows are spring and autumn, particularly April-May and September-October, when the weather is comfortable for exploring the city's lakes and parks.
Data Source: Open-Meteo historical archive (2020-01-01 to 2024-12-31). Daily measurements aggregated into monthly climate normals. Coordinates: 30.59°, 114.31°. Timezone: Asia/Shanghai. Last updated: 2026-07-30.