Wuhan Weather in January
China · Humid Subtropical climate · Data averaged from 2020-01-01 to 2024-12-31 (5 years)
January in Wuhan sees average temperatures ranging from a low of 1.8°C (35.2°F) to a high of 9.8°C (49.6°F), with a mean of 5.5°C (41.9°F). Compared to the annual average of 18.2°C (64.8°F), this month is 12.7°C cooler than the yearly norm. This is the coldest month of the year, with average lows of 1.8°C (35.2°F). Precipitation averages 60.9mm, making it approximately 60.0mm drier than the monthly average of 121.0mm. The city receives an average of 5.2 hours of sunshine per day during January, with relative humidity averaging 73.6%. Wind speeds reach an average maximum of 14.9 km/h. Snowfall averages 3.2cm during January, which can affect travel plans and outdoor activities. For travelers, this month offers a coldest month of the year experience in Wuhan, with drier-than-average conditions compared to the rest of the year.
Wuhan is known as one of China's 'three furnaces' for good reason. The summer heat is intense, with temperatures regularly exceeding 35°C. I tracked the data and found that the city's position on the Yangtze River contributes to the oppressive humidity. The best windows are spring and autumn, particularly April-May and September-October, when the weather is comfortable for exploring the city's lakes and parks.
January vs Adjacent Months
| Metric | December | January | February |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean Temp | 6.3°C (43.3°F) | 5.5°C (41.9°F) | 7.8°C (46.0°F) |
| Rainfall | 21.6mm | 60.9mm | 74.5mm |
| Sunshine | 6.4 hrs | 5.2 hrs | 5.3 hrs |
| Humidity | 65.5% | 73.6% | 76.0% |
| Wind | 14.3 km/h | 14.9 km/h | 15.6 km/h |
| Rainy Days | 5.4 | 11.0 | 14.0 |
| Snowfall | 0.8 cm | 3.2 cm | 8.3 cm |
Seasonal Context
January falls in Winter in the Northern Hemisphere. Winter is the coolest season with the shortest daylight hours. For travelers visiting Wuhan in January, the data indicates mixed conditions based on the combination of temperature, precipitation, and daylight hours.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average temperature in Wuhan in January?
The average temperature in Wuhan during January ranges from 1.8°C (35.2°F) to 9.8°C (49.6°F), with a mean of 5.5°C (41.9°F).
How much does it rain in Wuhan in January?
Wuhan receives an average of 60.9mm of precipitation in January, spread across approximately 11.0 rainy days.
What should I pack for Wuhan in January?
Based on January weather data, pack warm layers, a medium jacket, and waterproof outerwear.
Is January a good time to visit Wuhan?
January is a cooler month, suitable for travelers who prefer mild weather and fewer crowds. Pack warm layers and enjoy indoor attractions.
Other Months for Wuhan
Cities with Similar January Climate (Humid Subtropical)
Data Source: Open-Meteo historical archive (2020-01-01 to 2024-12-31). Daily measurements aggregated into monthly climate normals. Coordinates: 30.59°, 114.31°. Timezone: Asia/Shanghai. Last updated: 2026-07-30.